anni '80

1980
Consegnati alla Noreascon II a Boston, MA.

Novel
The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke

Novella
"Enemy Mine", Barry B. Longyear

Novelette
"Sandkings", George R.R. Martin

Short Story
"The Way of Cross and Dragon", George R.R. Martin

Non-Fiction Book
The Science Fiction Encyclopedia, Peter Nicholls, ed.

Dramatic Presentation
Alien

Professional Editor
George Scithers

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan

Fanzine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fan Writer
Bob Shaw

Fan Artist
Alexis Gilliland

Campbell Award
Barry B. Longyear

Gandalf Award (Grand Master)
Ray Bradbury


1981
Consegnati alla Devention a Denver, CO.

Novel
The Snow Queen, Joan Vinge

Novella
"Lost Dorsai", Gordon R. Dickson

Novelette
"The Cloak and the Staff", Gordon R. Dickson

Short Story
"Grotto of the Dancing Deer", Clifford D. Simak

Non-Fiction Book
Cosmos, Carl Sagan

Dramatic Presentation
The Empire Strikes Back
(L'Impero colpisce ancora)

Professional Editor
Edward L. Ferman

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan

Fanzine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fan Writer
Susan Wood

Fan Artist
Victoria Poyser

Campbell Award
Somtow Sucharitkul


1982
Consegnati alla Chicon IV a Chicago, IL.

Novel
Downbelow Station, C.J. Cherryh

Novella
"The Saturn Game", Poul Anderson

Novelette
"Unicorn Variation" [La variante dell'unicorno], Roger Zelazny

Short Story
"The Pusher", John Varley

Non-Fiction Book
Danse Macabre, Stephen King

Dramatic Presentation
Raiders of the Lost Ark
(I predatori dell'arca perduta)

Professional Editor
Edward L. Ferman

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan

Fanzine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fan Writer
Richard E. Geis

Fan Artist
Victoria Poyser

Campbell Award
Alexis Gilliland

Special Award
Mike Glyer
"keeping the 'fan' in 'fan'zine publishing"


1983
Consegnati alla Constellation a Baltimore, MD.

Novel
Foundation's Edge, Isaac Asimov

Novella
"Souls", Joanna Russ

Novelette
"Fire Watch", Connie Willis
[Squadra antincendio]

Short Story
"Melancholy Elephants", Spider Robinson

Non-Fiction Book
Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction, James Gunn

Dramatic Presentation
Bladerunner

Professional Editor
Edward L. Ferman

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan

Fanzine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fan Writer
Richard E. Geis

Fan Artist
Alexis Gilliland

Campbell Award
Paul O. Williams


1984
Consegnati alla LACon II a Los Angeles, CA.

Novel
Startide Rising, David Brin

Novella
"Cascade Point", Timothy Zahn

Novelette
"Blood Music", Greg Bear
[La musica del sangue]

Short Story
"Speech Sounds", Octavia Butler

Non-Fiction Book
Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, vol. III, Donald Tuck

Dramatic Presentation
Return of the Jedi
Il ritorno dello jedi

Professional Editor
Shawna McCarthy

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan

Semi-prozine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fanzine
File 770
(Mike Glyer)

Fan Writer
Mike Glyer

Fan Artist
Alexis Gilliland

Campbell Award
R.A. MacAvoy

Special Awards
Larry T. Shaw, Robert Bloch


1985
Consegnati alla Aussiecon Two a Melbourne, Australia.

Novel
Neuromancer, William Gibson

Novella
"Press Enter []", John Varley
[Press Enter []]

Novelette
"Bloodchild", Octavia Butler

Short Story
"Crystal Spheres", David Brin

Non-Fiction
Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction, Jack Williamson

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan

Professional Editor
Terry Carr

Dramatic Presentation
2010

Semi-prozine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fanzine
File 770
(Mike Glyer)

Fan Writer
Dave Langford

Fan Artist
Alexis Gilliland

Campbell Award
Lucius Shepard


1986
Consegnati alla Confederation ad Atlanta, GA.

Novel
Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card

Novella
"Twenty-four Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai", Roger Zelazny
[24 vedute del monte Fuji di Hokusai]

Novelette
"Paladin of the Lost Hour", Harlan Ellison

Short Story
"Fermi and Frost", Frederik Pohl

Non-Fiction
Science Made Stupid, Tom Weller

Dramatic Presentation
Back to the Future
[Ritorno al futuro]

Professional Editor
Judy Lynn Del Rey
[premio rifiutato dal marito Lester Del Rey in quanto poteva sembrare che il conferimento fosse diretta conseguenza della recente morte di Judy Lynn Del Rey]

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan
[Whelan ha annunciato che l'anno successivo non parteciperà alla competizione, dopo cinque vittorie consecutive]

Semi-prozine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fanzine
Lan's Lantern
(George Laskowski)

Fan Writer
Mike Glyer

Fan Artist
joan hanke-woods

Campbell Award
Melissa Scott


1987
Consegnati alla Conspiracy '87 a Brighton, United Kingdon.

Novel
Speaker For the Dead, Orson Scott Card

Novella
"Gilgamesh In The Outback", Robert Silverberg

Novelette
"Permafrost", Roger Zelazny

Short Story
"Tangents", Greg Bear

Non-Fiction Book
Trillion Year Spree, Brain Aldiss - David Wingrove

Professional Editor
Terry Carr

Professional Artist
Jim Burns

Dramatic Presentation
Aliens

Semi-prozine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fanzine
Ansible
(Dave Langford)

Fan Writer
Dave Langford

Fan Artist
Brad Foster

Campbell Award
Karen Joy Fowler


1988
Consegnati alla NolaCon II, a New Orleans, LA.

Novel
The Uplift War, David Brin

Novella
"Eye for Eye", Orson Scott Card

Novelette
"Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight", Ursula K. Le Guin

Short Story
"Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers", Lawrence Watt-Evans

Non-Fiction Book
Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder, Michael Whelan

Professional Editor
Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan

Dramatic Presentation
The Princess Bride

Semi-prozine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fanzine
Texas SF Inquirer
(Pat Mueller)

Fan Writer
Mike Glyer

Fan Artist
Brad Foster

Other Forms
Watchmen

Alan Moore - Dave Gibbons



Campbell Award
Judith Moffett

Special Award
The Science Fiction Oral History Association



1989
Consegnati alla Noreascon III a Boston, MA.

Novel
Cyteen, C.J. Cherryh

Novella
"The Last of the Winnebagos", Connie Willis

Novelette
"Schrödinger's Kitten", George Alec Effinger

Short Story
"Kirinyaga", Mike Resnick

Professional Editor
Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist
Michael Whelan

Dramatic Presentation
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
(Chi ha incastrato Roger Rabbit)

Semi-prozine
Locus
(Charles N. Brown)

Fanzine
File 770
(Mike Glyer)

Fan Writer
Dave Langford

Fan Artist
(ex equo)
Brad Foster - Diana Gallagher Wu

Non-Fiction
The Motion of Light in Water,Samuel R. Delany

Campbell Award
Michaela Roessner

Special Awards
SF-Lovers Digest (Saul Jaffe, mod.)
Alex Schomberg



Vincitori

| anni '50 |  | anni '60 |  | anni '70 |  | anni '80 |  | anni '90 | XXI secolo |