la datazione dei premi Nebula fa riferimento alla data di pubblicazione delle opere e non alla data di assegnazione del premio
 Vincitori


2000

Novel

Darwin's Radio, Greg Bear

Novella

"Goddesses", Linda Nagata

Novelette

"Daddy's World", Walter Jon Williams

Short Story

"macs", Terry Bisson

Script

Galaxy Quest, Robert Gordon, David Howard


Special Awards & Honors

 

Grand Master: Philip Josť Farmer

Bradbury Award: Yuri Rasovsky and Harlan Ellison

Author Emeritus: Robert Sheckley

1999

Novel

Parable of the Talents, Octavia E. Butler


Novella

Ted Chiang, "Story of Your Life"
Novelette

Mary A. Turzillo, "Mars is No Place for Children"

Short Story

Leslie What, "The Cost of Doing Business"

Script

M. Night Shyamalan, The Sixth Sense


Special Awards & Honors

 

Grand Master: Brian W. Aldiss

Author Emeritus: Daniel Keyes

Service to SFWA: Pamela Sargent and George Zebrowski

1998

Novel

Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman
Novella

"Reading the Bones", Sheila Finch
Novelette

"Lost Girls", Jane Yolen
Short Story

"Thirteen Ways to Water", Bruce Holland Rogers


Special Awards

 

Grand Master:Hal Clement (Harry Stubbs)
Author Emeritus:
William Tenn (Phil Klass)
Bradbury Award:
J. Michael Straczynski

1997

Novel

The Moon and the Sun, Vonda N. McIntyre
Novella

"Abandon in Place", Jerry Oltion
Novelette

"The Flowers of Aulit Prison", Nancy Kress
Short Story 

"Sister Emily's Lightship", Jane Yolen


Special Awards

 

Grand Master: Poul Anderson
Service Award: Robin Wayne Bailey

1996

Novel

Slow River, Nicola Griffith
Novella

"Da Vinci Rising", Jack Dann
Novelette

"Lifeboat on a Burning Sea", Bruce Holland Rogers
Short Story

"A Birthday", Esther M. Friesner
Grand Master

Jack Vance

1995

Novel

The Terminal Experiment, Robert J. Sawyer

(serializzato col titolo Hobson's Choice)
Novella

"Last Summer at Mars Hill", Elizabeth Hand
Novelette

"Solitude", Ursula K. Le Guin
Short Story

"Death and the Librarian", Esther Friesner
Grand Master

A.E. Van Vogt

1994

Novel

Moving Mars, Greg Bear
Novella

"Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge", Mike Resnick
Novelette

"The Martian Child", David Gerrold
Short Story

"A Defense of the Social Contracts", Martha Soukup

1993

Novel

Red Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
Novella:

"The Night We Buried Road Dog", Jack Cady
Novelette

"Georgia on My Mind", Charles Sheffield
Short Story

"Graves", Joe Haldeman

1992

Novel

Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
Novella

"City Of Truth", James Morrow
Novelette

"Danny Goes to Mars", Pamela Sargent
Short Story

"Even the Queen", Connie Willis

1991

Novel: Stations of the Tide, Michael Swanwick
Novella

"Beggars in Spain", Nancy Kress
Novelette

"Guide Dog", Mike Conner
Short Story

"Ma Qui", Alan Brennert

1990

Novel

Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin
Novella

"The Hemingway Hoax", Joe Haldeman
Novelette

"Tower of Babylon", Ted Chiang
Short Story

"Bears Discover Fire", Terry Bisson
Grand Master

Lester del Rey

1989


Geoffrey A. Landis, Connie Willis, Lois McMaster Bujold, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough


Novel

The Healer's War, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
Novella

"The Mountains of Mourning", Lois McMaster Bujold
Novelette

"At the Rialto", Connie Willis
Short Story

"Ripples in the Dirac Sea", Geoffrey A. Landis

1988

Novel

Falling Free, Lois McMaster Bujold
Novella

"The Last of the Winnebagos", Connie Willis
Novelette

"Schrodinger's Kitten", George Alec Effinger
Short Story

"Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge", James Morrow

1987


Kim Stanley Robinson, Pat Murphy


Novel

The Falling Woman, Pat Murphy
Novella

"The Blind Geometer", Kim Stanley Robinson
Novelette

"Rachel in Love", Pat Murphy
Short Story

"Forever Yours, Anna", Kate Wilhelm
Grand Master

Alfred Bester

1986


Orson Scott Card, Isaac Asimov


Novel

Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
Novella

"R&R", Lucius Shepard
Novelette

"The Girl Who Fell Into the Sky", Kate Wilhelm
Short Story

"Tangents", Greg Bear
Grand Master

Isaac Asimov

1985


Robert Silverberg, Nancy Kress, George RR Martin, O. Lock per A. C. Clarke, Orson Scott Card


Novel

Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card
Novella

"Sailing to Byzantium", Robert Silverberg
Novelette

"Portraits of His Children", George R. R. Martin
Short Story

"Out of All Them Bright Stars", Nancy Kress
Grand Master

Arthur C. Clarke

1984

Novel

Neuromancer, William Gibson
Novella

"Press Enter []", John Varley
Novelette

"Blood Child", Octavia Butler
Short Story

"Morning Child", Gardner Dozois 

1983

Novel

Startide Rising, David Brin
Novella

"Hardfought", Greg Bear
Novelette

"Blood Music", Greg Bear
Short Story

"The Peacemaker", Gardner Dozois

1982

Novel

No Enemy But Time, Michael Bishop
Novella

"Another Orphan", John Kessel
Novelette

"Fire Watch", Connie Willis
Short Story

"A Letter From the Clearys", Connie Willis

1981

Novel

The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe
Novella

"The Saturn Game", Poul Anderson
Novelette

"The Quickening", Michael Bishop
Short Story

"The Bone Flute", Lisa Tuttle [respinto dall'autore]
Grand Master

Fritz Leiber

1980

Novel

Timescape,Gregory Benford
Novella

"Unicorn Tapestry", Suzy McKee Charnas
Novelette

"The Ugly Chickens", Howard Waldrop
Short Story

"Grotto of the Dancing Deer", Clifford D. Simak

1979

Novel

The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke
Novella

"Enemy Mine", Barry B. Longyear
Novelette

"Sandkings", George R. R. Martin
Short Story

"GiANTS", Edward Bryant 

1978

Novel

Dreamsnake, Vonda McIntyre
Novella

"The Persistence of Vision", John Varley
Novelette

"A Glow of Candles, A Unicorn's Eye", C. L. Grant
Short Story

"Stone", Edward Bryant 

1977

Novel

Gateway, Frederik Pohl
Novella

"Stardance", Spider & Jeanne Robinson
Novelette

"The Screwfly Solution", Racoona Sheldon
Short Story

"Jeffty is Five", Harlan Ellison

1976

Novel

Man Plus, Frederik Pohl
Novella

"Houston, Houston, Do You Read?", James Tiptree, Jr.
Novelette

"The Bicentennial Man", Isaac Asimov
Short Story

"A Crowd of Shadows", C. L. Grant 

1975

Novel

The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
Novella

"Home Is the Hangman", Roger Zelazny
Novelette

"San Diego Lightfoot Sue", Tom Reamy
Short Story

"Catch That Zeppelin", Fritz Leiber
Dramatic Presentation

Young Frankenstein, Mel Brooks & Gene Wilder 

1974

Novel

The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin
Novella

"Born With the Dead", Robert Silverberg
Novelette

"If the Stars Are Gods", Gordon Eklund & Gregory Benford
Short Story

"The Day Before the Revolution", Ursula K. Le Guin
Dramatic Presentation

Sleeper, Woody Allen
Special Plaque

George Pal 

1973

Novel

Rendezvous With Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
Novella

"The Death of Doctor Island", Gene Wolfe
Novelette

"Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand", Vonda McIntyre
Short Story

"Love Is the Plan, the Plan is Death", James Tiptree Jr.
Dramatic Presentation

Soylent Green

1972

Novel

The Gods Themselves (Neanche gli dei), Isaac Asimov
Novella

"A Meeting With Medusa", Arthur C. Clarke
Novelette

"Goat Song", Poul Anderson
Short Story

"When It Changed", Joanna Russ 

1971

Novel

A Time of Changes, Robert Silverberg
Novella

"The Missing Man", Katherine MacLean
Novelette

"The Queen of Air and Darkness", Poul Anderson
Short Story

"Good News from the Vatican", Robert Silverberg

1970

Novel

Ringworld, Larry Niven
Novella

"Ill Met in Lankhmar", Fritz Leiber
Novelette

"Slow Sculpture", Theodore Sturgeon
Short Story

premio non assegnato 

1969

Novel

The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
Novella

"A Boy and His Dog", Harlan Ellison
Novelette

"Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones", Samuel R. Delany
Short Story

"Passengers", Robert Silverberg

1968

Novel

Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin
Novella

"Dragonrider", Anne McCaffrey
Novelette

"Mother to the World", Richard Wilson
Short Story

"The Planners", Kate Wilhelm 

1967

Novel

The Einstein Intersection, Samuel R. Delany
Novella

"Behold the Man", Michael Moorcock
Novelette

"Gonna Roll the Bones", Fritz Leiber
Short Story

"Aye, and Gomorrah", Samuel R. Delany

1966

Novel

(ex equo)

Babel-17, Samuel R. Delany

Flowers For Algernon, Daniel Keyes
Novella

"The Last Castle", Jack Vance
Novelette

"Call Him Lord", Gordon R. Dickson
Short Story

"The Secret Place", Richard McKenna 

1965

Novel

Dune, Frank Herbert
Novella

(ex equo)
"
He Who Shapes", Roger Zelazny
"
The Saliva Tree", Brian Aldiss
Novelette

"The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth", Roger Zelazny
Short Story

"'Repent, Harlequin!', Said the Ticktockman", Harlan Ellison